Sally Gunnell launches Sussex Food and Drink Awards
The businesses were nominated by the public and assessed by an expert panel of judges, chaired by food expert Clive Beddall, with 48 from West Sussex.
Mr Beddall said: “We can justifiably boast that we have some of the country’s best food and drink producers here in Sussex and our farmers, producers and sellers work hard to provide and promote high quality local produce to their local communities.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOver a hundred leading lights in the agricultural, food and farming community enjoyed ‘Eggs Jubilee’, specially created by Paul Peach, from the Horse Guards Inn at Tillington and reigning Sussex Young Chef of the Year, followed by interesting debate around the topic of food sustainability and sport.
Speakers on the panel included Sally Gunnell, Clive Beddall, Nick Hempleman, the current winner of Best Sussex Food/Farm Shop, Richard Benyon MP for Newbury, Gwyn Jones, former VP of the NFU, and David Allam, high sheriff of East Sussex and member of the South of England Agricultural Society.
Voting is now open for the public to choose their favourites from the Sussex Food and Drink Awards 2012/13 finalists list, either online or through SMS text voting,
For more information visit their website.
Voting closes at midnight on October 14 and winners will be revealed at an awards dinner in January 2013.
The West Sussex finalists are:
Sussex Farmer of the Year Award sponsored by Knill James:
Sir Sebastian Anstruther, the Barlavington Estate, Petworth
John & Alison Ford, Priors Byne Farm, Partridge Green
Harry Goring, the Wiston Estate, Steyning
Tim and Charles Harrison, R Harrisons & Sons, Rudgwick
Chris, Caroline and Robert Hodgkins, Locks Farm, Washington
Tom Tupper, Bignor Farm, Bignor
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBest Sussex Food Producer sponsored by The Southern Co-operative:
Bangers Galore, Horsham
Besmoke, Arundel
Caroline’s Dairy, Sidlesham
Ginger’s Kitchen, Partridge Green
Goodwood Home Farm, Goodwood
Just Brownies, Partridge Green
Piglets Pantry, Worthing
Prosperity Brownies, Lancing
Best Sussex Eating Experience sponsored by Mayo Wynne Baxter:
The Cat, West Hoathly
Ockenden Manor, Cuckfield
Simply Delicious, Bognor Regis
Tottington Manor, Edburton
Wabi, Horsham
Best Sussex Farmers Market sponsored by Harveys:
Arundel Farmers Market
Chichester Farmers Market
Shoreham Farmers Market
Steyning Farmers Market
Sussex Butcher of the Year sponsored by Natural Farms:
Clive Miller, Hurstpierpoint
John Murray, Loxwood
New Street Butchers, Horsham
S K Hutchings, Partridge Green
Sussex Young Chef of the Year sponsored by Gram (UK) Ltd and Cheese Please:
Charlie Tayler, South Lodge Hotel, Horsham
Jimmy Gray, Jeremy’s Restaurant, Borde Hill
Jonathon Wheatland, Ardington Hotel, Worthing
Paul Peach, The Horse Guards Inn, Tillington
Steven Pelling, Felbridge Hotel, East Grinstead
Tom Goodchild, The Crabtree Inn, Lower Beeding
Sussex Drink Producer of the Year sponsored by Natural PR:
Bolney Wine Estate, Bolney
Dark Star Brewery, Partridge Green
Hepworths Brewery, Horsham
Stopham Vineyard, Pulborough
W J King Brewery, Horsham
Wobblegate, Bolney
Best Sussex Food/Farm Shop sponsored by the Sussex Food & Drink Network:
Cowdray Farm Shop, Midhurst
The Hungry Guest, Petworth
Lodsworth Larder, Lodsworth
Rushfields Farm Shop, Poynings
The Sussex Produce Company, Steyning
The Village Larder, Washington