Harting summer show results
As the show clashed with VJ Day, the number of visitors was down slightly but it was nevertheless a happy group of people who enjoyed a wonderfully colourful show of flowers, vegetables, cookery and craft on the War Memorial Playing Fields in South Harting.
Secretary Vivien De Beer said: “The tea ladies were kept busy serving teas and a delicious choice of home-made cakes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“The addition this year of some craft tables and games for the children and young at heart was a great success.”
The RHS Banksian Medal went to Malcolm Hutchings, who was awarded all the first prizes in the dahlias section.
In the vegetables, fruit and miscellaneous section, the Uppark Challenge Cup, for most points, went to David Thistleton-Smith, who had won first prizes for his potatoes, runner beans, onions, shallots, beetroot, marrows, lettuces, cucumbers, tomatoes, spring onions, chilli peppers, sweet peppers and stone fruit.
He also won the Sussex Shield for best display of vegetables and the Geoffrey Thistleton-Smith Cup for his flower arrangement in a boot.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the flowers section, the Clifford Sharpe Memorial Cup, for most points, went to Cynthia Clue and Sue Wright, who shared the honours.
In the dahlias section, Mr Hutchings won the Lutman Dahlia Cup and the Wakeford Cup for best flower exhibit. Sue Wright received the Mangham Plate, which goes to a deserving winner who has not previously won a cup.
Jane Simmons received the Simmons Cup for flower arranging, having won three out of four first prizes in the flower arrangements section.
Lynda Hayward’s cookery, including savoury tarts, jam and a Victoria sponge, won her the Challenge Cup.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPat James won the prize for the best sunflower grown from seed donated by the society at the spring show.
In the handicrafts section, Heather Shearing won the Walker Cup for most points, while Julia Thistleton-Smith won the Coulson Cup for best entry in the amateur photography section.
In the junior classes for children aged eight to 16, Alexander and Sophie de Beer share the Children’s Challenge Cup, while Claudia Thistleton-Smith swept the board in the classes for age seven and under, winning the David Bird Cup for her efforts.
Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHere are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.
1 – Make our website your homepage at www.midhurstandpetworth.co.uk
2 – Like our Facebook page at Midhurst and Petworth Observer Facebook
3 – Follow us on Twitter at @mid_pet_obs
4 – Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
And do share with your family and friends – so they don’t miss out!
The Midhurst and Petworth Observer – always the first with your local news.
Be part of it.