Horticulture society celebrates 80th spring show
Margaret Tate, chairman of the society, said: "This has been an excellent year. We had 185 entrants for last year's show, and this time we've had 210 '“ we're well up."
On Saturday, April 4, the hall of Bexhill High School, Down Road, was packed with entries of floral art, handicraft, photography and homemade cooking.
The children's classes included painting and collage.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEach class had a theme, with entrants finding inspiration from titles like, "First Sign of Spring" and "80th Celebration".
Margaret said: "As my last year as chairman I'm really delighted at the way this spring show has gone, and I look forward to a successful autumn event."
Nichollas Hollingsworth, president of the society, said: "I'm very happy we've reached 80 years of experience. We now have nearly 500 members."
Cllr Stuart Wood also attended.
Next event in the horticultural diary is a Jazz and Open Garden Picnic Day at Southings Manor, Westfield, on June 14.
Tickets 10 for members, non-members 15.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFor more information contact Robin Reilly, the membership secretary, on 210770.
The winners of each category are listed below:
Division One - Floral Arrangement Classes Open To All
Class 1 - An Easter Bonnet: Kay Hyde
Class 2 - First Signs of Spring : Phyl McEwan
Class 3 - Castaway: C Breeds
Class 4 - Oranges and Lemons: Linda Brunton
Class 5 - 80th Celebration: S Smallwood
Class 6 - A Floral Mosaic: Phyl McEwan
Class 7 - A Pillbox: Ann Davis
Division Two
Class 8 - Three Vases Narcissi: Brian Croft
Class 9 - Three Trumpet Narcissi: Brian Croft
Class 10 - One Trumpet Narcissus: Mrs S Smallwood
Class 11 - Three Large Cupped Narcissi: Mr B Croft
Class 12 - One Large Cupped Narcissus: Mr B Croft
Class 13 - Three Small Cupped Narcissi: Mr S Wood
Class 14 - One Small Cupped Narcissus: -
Class 15 - Three Double Narcissi: Mr B Croft
Class 16 - One Double Narcissus: Mr P Stafford
Class 17 - Three Tazetta Narcissi: Mrs C Tolkein
Class 18 - One Tazetta Narcissus: Mrs C Tolkein
Class 19 - Three Poeticus Narcissi: Mr B Croft
Class 20 - One Poeticus Narcissus: -
Class 21 - Three Narcissi: Mr B Croft
Class 22 - Reg Wells Challenge Class: Mr B Croft
Class 23 - Three Tulip Blooms: Mr B Croft
Class 24 - Three Single Tulip Blooms: Mr B Croft
Class 25 - One Pot or Bowl Hyacinths: Mrs R Coleman
Class 26 - One Pot Hyacinths (One Bulb): Mrs R Coleman
Class 27 - 5 Pansies Shown On A Board: Mrs S Stafford
Class 28 - Bowl of Primroses: Mrs S Stafford
Class 29 - Five Stems Polyanthus: Mrs R Gregory
Class 30 - One Vase of Mixed Spring Flowers: Mrs E Damen
Class 31 - Five Spikes Wallflowers and or Cheiranthus: -
Class 32 - Vase of Mixed Flowering Shrubs: Mrs C Tolkein
Class 33 - Foliage Pot Plant: Mr B Croft
Class 34 - Flowering Pot Plant: Mrs J Collett
Class 35 - Two Pots of Cacti: B Ford
Class 36 - Pot or Bowl Narcissus: -
Class 37 - Pot Bulbs in Flower: Mrs S Smallwood
Class 38 - Entry For 1st Time Exhibitor Vase of Spring Flowers: Ms J Baker
Class 39 - A Primula Suitable for a Rock Garden or Alpine House: -
Class 40 - A Saxifraga Suitable for a Rock Garden or Alpine House: -
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 41 - A Bulbous Plant Suitable for a Rock Garden or Alpine House: -
The D E Marchant Cup: Mr B Croft
Barry's Hardware Trophy: Mrs C Tolkein.
Division 3 - Domestic Open To All
Class 42 - Simnel Cake: Ruth Gregory
Class 43 - Fruit Loaf: Cynthia Tolkein
Class 44 - A Jar of Lemon Curd: Ellen Damen
Class 45 - Chocolate Swiss Roll: Brian Croft
Class 46 - 5 Eccles Cakes: Ellen Damen
Class 47 - Savoury Quiche: Mrs S Vance
Class 48 - Jar of Sweet Mustard Pickle: -
The Dora Lovejoy Cup: Ellen Damen
Division 4 - Children's Classes Up To Age 12
Class 49 - A Painting of a Flower: Toby Bula-Edge
Class 50 - A Collage: Amber Okines
Class 51 - A Decorated Flower Pot: Amber Okines
Class 52 - An Easter Card: Penny Diver
Best Exhibit In Division: Amber Okines
Division 5 - Handicraft Open To All
Class 55 - An Easter Card: Sheila Dyke
Class 56 - A Watercolour Painting: Sheila Dyke
Class 57 - A Decorated Box: Sheila Dyke
Class 58 - Patchwork Cushion Cover: Linda Brunton
Class 59 - An Article of Handicraft Other Than In Classes 55-58: Sylvia Vance
Division 6 - Amateur Photography
Class 60 - Anniversary: Mrs Godbolt
Class 61 - Morning Mist: Sheila Dyke
Class 62 - Roof Tops: Rudge Whitworth
Class 63 - First Signs of Spring: Jill Baker
The Pat Thompson Memorial Cup: Rudge Whitworth