Wealden District Council election RESULTS: Crowborough, Heathfield and Uckfield
The number of seats up for election this year fell from 55 to 45, due to boundary changes. The make up of the council is now 34 Conservatives, five independent, four Lib Dems, and two Green Party councillors.
Wealden election results; Hailsham, Pevensey, Polegate and Willingdon The previous make up of the council was 48 Conservatives and seven Independent councillors. The turn out this year has not yet been announced.The turnout of voters in the last local election, which took place at the same time as the general election in 2015, was 71 per cent.In 2011 the turnout in Wealden was 49.5 per cent. Below are the results counted today, ward by ward.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdArlingtonCatherine Hall (Lib Dem): 210Kay Syrad (Green): 300David Watts (Con): 486
BuxtedMark Chapman (Lab): 87Caroline Coxon (Green): 357Toby Illingworth (Con): 647
Chiddingly, East Hoathly and WaldronKatrina Best (Lib Dem): 150Geoffrey Draper (Con): 604Rupert Wilkinson (Lab): 119Alison Wilson (Green): 225
Crowborough CentralPeter Bucklitsch (Ind): 225Michael Coyne (Lab): 168Ronald Reed (Con): 409
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCrowborough Jarvis BrookBarry Marlowe (Con): 220David Neeves (Lab): 189Gareth Owen-Williams (Lib Dem): 334Colin Stocks (Green): 142
Crowborough NorthNigel Fox (Green): 293Kay Moss (Con): 480Anthony Stevenson (Lab): 151
Crowborough South EastPhilip Lunn (Con): 368Adrian Morris (Lib Dem): 302Stuart Snowden (Lab): 123
Crowborough South WestAlison Arthur (Lib Dem): 152Brenden Clegg (Lab): 72Pamela Tysh (Green): 92Neil Waller (Con): 336
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCrowborough St JohnsRichard Hallett (Con): 626Gabrielle Symonds (Green): 362
Danehill and FletchingSimon Cramond (Green): 523Roy Galley (Con): 749
Forest RowRowena Moore (Con): 321Diana Patricia Patterson-Vanegas (Green): 1,212
Framfield and Cross in HandLaura Burstow (Lab): 79Ann Newton (Con): 574Tim Parry (Green): 250Graham Shevill (UKIP): 84
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFrant and Wadhurst (two seats)Felicity Harvest (Lab): 227Johanna Howell (Con): 917Beth Martin (Green): 688Bruce Meredeen (Lib Dem): 404Christopher Morris (Lab): 148Bob Standley (Con): 904
Hadlow Down and RotherfieldPhil Dixon (Con): 581Felicity Thompson (Green): 363
HartfieldChris Hardy (Con): 566Vania Phitidis (Green): 428
Heathfield NorthDick Angel (Con): 537Fraser Kerr (Lib Dem): 226Greg Savva (Lab): 134
Heathfield SouthDavid Newman (Lab): 260Roger Thomas (Con): 564
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHoram and Punnetts Town (two seats)Bob Bowdler (Con): 989Andy Long (Ind): 730Jonathan Prus (Lab): 256Susan Stedman (Con): 913Cornelie Usborne (Green): 700Tony Watson (Lab): 199
MaresfieldPeter Roundell (Con): 668Ian Tysh (Green): 333George Wilson (Lab): 76
Mayfield and Five AshesJeff Bolam (Green): 325Brian Redman (Con): 562Jason Scott-Taggart (Lab): 88
South DownsMichael Lunn (Con): 531Mark Poland (Green): 204Vanessa Rowlands (Lib Dem): 449
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUckfield EastBruce Broughton-Tompkins (Con): 268Paul Sparks (Lib Dem): 527Gareth Stell (UKIP): 145
Uckfield New Town (two seats)Ben Cox (Lab): 662Claire Dowling (Con): 706Helen Firth (Con): 681Paul Meakin (Lib Dem): 456Melissa Petty (Green): 407Carole Ridout (Lib Dem): 285
Uckfield NorthSimon Harriyott (Green): 123Tim Murray (Lib Dem): 136Angie Smith (Lab): 124Peter Waldock (Con): 305
Uckfield Ridgewood and Little HorstedJames Edwards (Lib Dem): 203Tony Fielding (Lab): 73Gary Johnson (Con): 296Toby Quantrill (Green): 100
WithyhamGiny Best (Con): 448Keith Obbard (Green): 499