Chichester Corporate Challenge runners set for series finale
This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission on items purchased through this article, but that does not affect our editorial judgement.
Many of the winners from the opening event two weeks earlier were on song yet again, none more so than senior winner Chris Zablocki.
Zablocki stayed with runner-up Peter Concannon for the first half of the race before accelerating clear in the second to stride home in a time of 13 minutes and 22 seconds.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe American’s winning time was 30 seconds down on his triumph in race one, but the tough conditions were always going to make it difficult.
Concannon, who once again came home in second, was five seconds down on his time in race one with his time of 13 mins and 40 secs.
The only other runner to break the magical 14-minute barrier was the impressive James Baker.
Baker managed to hold onto the early leaders but faded away in the end before finishing in a time of 13 mins 58 secs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEmma Montiel repeated her win in the women’s race with a victory time of 16 mins and one second.
The runner-up spot was a closely contested affair with Worthing’s Brittany Saville pipping Corin Bearpark by just a second.
As well as the senior races, secondary and primary school runners took part on race night of a series which concluses tomorrow (Weds March 23).
Once again the star in the secondary competition was Chichester High School’s Ben Collins.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCollins posted the fastest year ten race time for 20 years with a impressive race completion of eight minutes and 20 secs.
Bishop Luffa’s Will Broom was runner-up. He kept pace with Collins for three of the four laps before dropping pace and completing the circuit in eight mins and 39 secs.
Angmering’s Ethan Fincham took the honours in the year nine race, while the Blaney twins of Surrey were one and two in year eight’s competition.
In the year sevens race, Josh Fawcett and Douglas Smith were once again way too strong for the field.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPortsmouth Grammar School’s Fawcett was the winner yet again, while Bishop Luffa’s Smith was 30 seconds ahead of the third-placed runner.
In the girls’ secondary school races, Anya Pigden was a tight winner in the year ten competition.
There was a dead heat in the year nine and eight competition. With both Mia Billins and Charlotte Bullard crossing the line in a time of seven mins and 20 secs.
Cams Hill’s Eloise O’Neill was the winner yet again in the year seven race.
There was a fine battle in the primary school competition.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJoe McLarnon just managed to edge out Cameron Walker-Powell to win in four mins and 46 secs, with both boys considerably quicker than their time in the opening race.
Fionn O’Murchu also dipped under the five-minute mark to win the year five race and gain a respectable third place finish in the combined event.
There was a new winner in the primary girls’ competition as Swanmore’s Hattie Locke edge home ahead of race one winner Cerys Dickinson.
Things could not have been tighter in the team ranking event with just five seconds separating the top three teams.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJessie Younghusband just managed to claim the team title, while Central and North Mundham were forced to settle for second and third position respectively.
Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.
1 Make this website your homepage
2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex
3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex
4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!