Clubs set to begin pre-season football friendlies
THE new football season is fast approaching and a number of local sides begin their pre-season friendlies this weekend.
Arundel and Worthing are among the sides who have a high-profile friendly as they both host Brighton & Hove Albion’s development squad.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Sussex County League and Ryman League seasons both get underway on August 9.
Here is the full list of our local sides’ pre-season matches.
ARUNDEL
Wednesday, Sidlesham (a, 7.15pm); July 22, Worthing (H, 7.45pm); 26, Molesey (H, 3pm); 29, Brighton & Hove Albion development squad (H, 7.45pm); Aug 2, Sholing (H, 3pm).
CLYMPING
Saturday, Rustington (a, double header); 26, Cowfold (a, double header); Aug 2, Predators (a, double header); 15, Rustington Park Seniors (a).
EAST PRESTON
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSaturday, Seaford (a, 3pm); July 19, Brockenhurst (a, 3pm); 22, Shoreham (a, 7.30pm); 26, Knaphill (a, 3pm); 29, Worthing United (a, 7.30pm); Aug 2, Burgess Hill (H, 3pm); 5, Peacehaven (Roy Hayden Trophy at Lancing FC, 7.30pm).
FERRING
To be confirmed.
LANCING
Saturday, Oakwood (a, 1pm); July 19, Billingshurst (a, double header, 1pm); 26, Worthing United (a, double header, 2pm); Aug 2, Storrington (a, double header, 1.30pm).
LITTLEHAMPTON
Saturday, Brockenhurst (a, 3pm); July 19, Moneyfields (a, 3pm); July 26, Raynes Park Vale (a, 3pm); July 29, Wick & Barnham (a); August 2, Royal Navy (a, 3pm).
MILE OAK
July 19, Selsey (a, 3pm); July 26, Hurstpierpoint (2.30pm); July 30, Montpelier Villa (Falmer, 7pm); Aug 1, Newhaven (a, 7.30pm); 5, Eastbourne United (H, 7.30pm).
RUSTINGTON
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSaturday, Clymping (a, double header, 1pm and 3pm); July 17, East Preston (H, 7pm); July 24, Arundel (H, 7pm); August 5, Southwick (a, 7.45pm).
SHOREHAM
July 22, East Preston (H, 7.30pm); Aug 2, Worthing United (a, 1.30pm and 4pm).
SOUTHWICK
Saturday, Saltdean; 15, Southwick Rangers; 26, Upper Beeding; Aug 2, Lancing United; 5, Rustington; 9, Montpelier.
STEYNING TOWN
Saturday, Hurstpierpoint (Downlands School, double header, 12.30pm and 2.30pm); Tuesday, Loxwood (a, 7.30pm); July 19, Worthing United (a, double header, 1.30pm and 4pm), 26, Hailsham (a, double header, 12.30pm and 2.30pm); Aug 2, Roffey (a, double header, 12.30pm and 2.30pm).
STORRINGTON
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJuly 19, Hurstpierpoint (a); 26, Billingshurst (H); 29, Lingfield (H); Aug 2, Lancing (H).
WICK & BARNHAM UNITED
July 19, Pagham (a, double header); 26, Peterfields Town (H, double header); 29, Littlehampton (H); Aug 2, Billinghurst (H, triple header).
WORTHING UNITED
July 19, Steyning (H, double header, 1.30pm and 4.00pm); July 22, Burgess Hill & Hurst Albion (H, 7.30pm); July 24, Billingshurst (a); July 26, Lancing (H, double header, 1.30pm and 4.00pm); July 29, East Preston (H, 7.30pm); August 2, Shoreham (H, double header, 1.30pm and 4.00pm).
WORTHING
July 19, AFC Portchester (a, 3pm); 22, Arundel (a, 7.45pm); 26, Croydon (H, 3pm); 28, Bognor Regis (H, 7.45pm); Aug 2, Brighton & Hove Albion XI (H, 3pm).