In-form Bexhill set for home double
The Pirates are due to entertain Storrington today (Saturday, kick-off 3pm) and Hailsham Town on Wednesday night (kick-off 7.45pm) in Macron Store Southern Combination League Division One.
Sixth-placed Bexhill are just a point outside the top four after last weekend’s superb 5-1 victory away to Wick and they’ve won their last four matches in all competitions.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBexhill manager Ryan Light said: “We’ve just come off the back of a terrific month and we’re in confident mood because we’ve won 11 from 15.
“We’re going really well and we’ve got to take care of those two home games. Six points would set up a real humdinger at (third-placed) Lingfield on the 10th (of February).
“We do have to concentrate and focus, and take each game as it comes because if you take your eye off the ball one week against a so-called lesser side, you end up dropping points.
“I said to the players after Saturday’s game ‘today is great, but it only means something if we go and do the job next week against Storrington’.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBexhill remain six points behind Lingfield, but only two points cover Wick in fourth and seventh-placed Ringmer.
“It has become very tight now and all of us will drop points; it’s how many you drop,” added Light, whose side is now just one shy of its points tally in the whole of last season. “I’m looking forward to the two home games; we really do need to pick up maximum points.”
Bexhill should be close to full strength, with Nathan Lopez, Liam Foster, Curtis Beale and Ben Cornelius expected to return.
TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES
BOSTIK LEAGUE
Division One South (3pm)
VCD Athletic v Hastings United
MACRON STORE SOUTHERN COMBINATION LEAGUE (3pm unless stated)
Division One
Bexhill United v Storrington
Steyning Town v Little Common
Division Two
Sidlesham v Westfield
SUSSEX BLUEFIN JUNIOR CHALLENGE CUP
Quarter-final (1.30pm)
Wadhurst United v Whyke United
4th round (1.30pm)
Crawley Devils v Icklesham Casuals
Felpham Colts v Bexhill AAC
Ridgewood v Sovereign Saints
MACRON EAST SUSSEX LEAGUE (2pm unless stated)
Premier Division
Battle Baptists p-p Sedlescombe Rangers
Crowhurst v Rye Town
St Leonards Social v Ore Athletic
Division One
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRock-a-Nore p-p Hastings Rangers (Rangers unable to field team)
The JC Tackleway p-p Little Common II
Westfield II v Herstmonceux
Division Two
Bexhill Rovers v Battle Baptists II
Mayfield p-p Bexhill United II
Wittersham p-p Hollington United II
Division Three
Catsfield p-p Sandhurst
Magham Down p-p Hawkhurst United II
Sedlescombe Rangers II v Pebsham Sibex
Ticehurst p-p The JC Tackleway II
Division Four
Bexhill AAC II p-p Orington
Burwash v West Hill United
Cranbrook Town p-p Parkfield
Sovereign Saints II v South Coast Athletico (4.30pm)
Division Five
AFC Hollington v Sedlescombe Rangers III
Battle Baptists III v Northiam II
Icklesham Casuals II v Beckley Rangers
West Hill United II p-p Wittersham II
ESFL PREMIER TRAVEL CHALLENGE CUP
Quarter-finals (1.30pm)
Hollington United v Bexhill Town (at Bexhill Road)
Northiam 75 v Mountfield United
Robertsbridge United v Sidley United (at Hooe Rec)
Benefit from an ongoing discount on your Observer by joining our voucher membership scheme. Once you’ve subscribed, we’ll send you dated vouchers which can be exchanged for your paper at any news outlet. To save money on your Observer, simply click here (www.localsubsplus.co.uk)