That’s where we need to be, says United boss
The U’s served up a very impressive display to crush South Park 5-1 at The Pilot Field, with four of the goals coming during a dominant first half.
Wilson said: “Saturday is where we want to be. We’ve got to aim for that week in, week out. We’re getting there. The form’s very good, and we’ve got players to come back into the side and make us stronger.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUnited are 13th in Ryman Football League Division One South, but have played fewer matches than anybody else and have picked up 18 points from a possible 21 in the last two months.
In fact, while several clubs in the division have played half of their league matches, United have only completed just over a third of theirs.
“We’re lagging between three and seven games behind,” continued Wilson, whose team is seven points outside the play-off places with six games in hand. “We need to focus on getting back up and winning these games.”
United are set to drop even further behind in terms of matches played because they are without a fixture today (Saturday) due to the continuing FA Trophy involvement of scheduled opponents Molesey. Their next match is on Tuesday night, at home to 11th-placed Corinthian-Casuals.
TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES
(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMacron Store Southern Combination League, Division 1: Bexhill Utd v Steyning Town; Little Common v Crawley Down Gatwick.
Division 2 (2): Westfield v Hurstpierpoint.
Reserve Section (East): Ringmer v Westfield.
Macron East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Hollington Utd v Battle Baptists; Mountfield Utd v Hawkhurst Utd; Sedlescombe Rangers v Ore Athletic; St Leonards Social v Rock-a-Nore.
Division 1: Old Hastonians v AFC Hastings; Sidley Utd v Ticehurst.
Division 2: Catsfield v Eastbourne Athletic; Hastings Rangers v Herstmonceux; Peasmarsh Utd v Bexhill AAC.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision 3: Herstmonceux II v Hooe Sports; Pebsham Sibex v Mayfield.
Division 4: Grasshoppers Old Boys v Punnetts Town; Hailsham Athletico v Conquest Utd; Wittersham II v Bexhill Rovers.
Division 5: Battle Baptists III v Magham Down; Icklesham Casuals II v FC Westridge; Parkfield v St Leonards.
Birchwood Group Challenge Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Crowhurst v Robertsbridge Utd; Peche Hill Select v Eastbourne Rangers; Wadhurst Utd v The JC Tackleway.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWisdens Sports Challenge Cup quarter-final (1.30): Little Common III v Peche Hill Select II.
Eastbourne Coach Finishers Challenge Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Battle Baptists II v Robertsbridge Utd II; Hampden Park Utd v Bexhill AAC II; Hawkhurst Utd II v Victoria Baptists.
Hastings & District FA Junior Cup, 2nd round (1.30): West Hill Utd v Icklesham Casuals.
Robertsbridge Charity Junior Cup, 2nd round (1.30): Northiam 75 v Sedlescombe Rangers II; Orington v Bexhill Utd II; Sandhurst v Westfield III; St Leonards Social II v The JC Tackleway II.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDon’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.
1 Make this website your homepage
2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex
3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex
4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!